MDE20526 - World War Two impact craters on Holdstone Down (Monument)

Summary

Two lines of small craters or mounds are visible on aerial photographs at the northern extent of Holdstone Down, close to the cliff edge.

Full Description

Two parallel, linear groups of six mounds. Possibly of World War Two military origin. Their visibility is fair on the 1946 aerial photograph. [1,2] A line of small craters are visible on aerial photographs at the northern extent of Holdstone Down close to the cliff edge. Centred at approximately SS 6216 4818, the craters are uniform in size, measuring between 2 and 2.5 metres in diameter, and are aligned approximately southeast to northwest. They are most likely to be impact craters, probably relating to Second World War military activity in this area (see MDE8963), particularly on Holdstone Down itself, where a number of mortar positions are known to have been situated. Similar craters are visible at Great Hangman Cairn (see MDE8285). [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]