MDE8688 - Foreland Lighthouse (Building)

Summary

Foreland Lighthouse, built in 1900, consists of a light tower on the northern side with a domestic range to the south. It was erected by the Corporation of Trinity House and its Fresnel Lens and its setting were created by the Chance Brothers.

Full Description

Foreland Lighthouse is situated at approximately 70 metres above Ordnance Datum at SS 7539 5111. It is built on a ledge on the coastal cliffs and is approached by a road cut along the cliff face. It was built in 1900 by the Trinity House Corporation, and consists of a light tower on the seaward or northern side with a domestic range to the south. [1] Foreland Lighthouse. Revolving white light built in the 19th Century. It does not have a foghorn. [2] Foreland Lighthouse and adjoining retaining walls. The light house was built in 1900 with some mid to late 20th century alterations.. It is located on the steep slope of the headland (Foreland Point). There is a terrace with retaining walls and flanking flights of steps and a domestic range with covered staircase link down the slope to the circular tower on the north (seaward) side of the site. Tower of 2 stages and domestic range of one storey with basement. There is a 20th century flat-roofed addition to seaward side housing fog signal equipment. The interior of the tower has been largely unaltered since 1900, but was converted to electricity in 1975. There is a plaque inscribed 'This lighthouse/was erected by the Corporation of Trinity House/in the year 1900. /Captain H. R. H. The Duke of York R. N. Master/Captian George Rawlinson Vyvyan, Deputy Master:/T. Mathews, Engineer-in-Chief'. [3] The buildings were visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. The lighthouse received a BAR score of 6 and the retaining wall a score of 5A. [5] The site had a flag staff marked on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. This has been given a monument point alongside the polygon for the lighthouse structure itself. [6] A design, access and heritage statement was written in March 2020 in support of removal of an original rotating Fresnel Lens system and the mercury it floats upon, together with other small alterations. The upper floor of the lighthouse including lanterm room, optics and rotation system was designed and installed by Chance Brothers of Spon Lane, Smethwick, who also created the Crystal Palace and the opal faces on the Elizabeth Tower. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]