MDE8256 - Smallacombe Quarry (Monument)

Summary

Smallacombe Quarry was shown on historic mapping, together with subsidiary quarries nearby. All are now disused.

Full Description

"Quarry" shown on the 1906 six inch Ordnance Survey map. [1] No sign of the quarry is shown on the 1973 Ordnance Survey map. [2] The quarry is 5 to 6 metres deep, adjacent to a leat (MDE8252). [3] SS 8150 2927. Smallacombe Quarry, a stone quarry is depicted on the 1891 six inch Ordnance Survey map [4], together with subsidiary quarries at SS 8140 2945 (MDE21250) and SS 8137 2959 (MDE21835). They are all now disused. [5-6] The quarry is also depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]