MDE21875 - Church Path, Countisbury (Monument)

Summary

A routeway shown on historic mapping running south around Holden Head and crossing Church Lake to Wilsham and Rockford.

Full Description

SS 7540 4903 (centre). Bridleway known as 'Church Path' linking Countisbury with Rockford to the southeast observed during the survey by the National Trust in 2004. The path follows the west, southwest and south side of Holden Head down into Church Combe then south to Wilsham and Rockford. The path is generally 2 to 3 metres wide. It was not shown on the 1839 Countisbury Tithe Map [1] but is shown on all later maps. [2] 'Church Path' shown on 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps running south from the road at SS 7518 4557 to cross the 'Church Lake' stream at SS 7563 4890 before turning southwest towards 'Wilsham'. [3,4]