MDE21115 - Post-medieval quarries on Church path (Monument)

Summary

The site of three small quarries has been noted on historic mapping and were visible as earthworks during a site visit in 2004.

Full Description

'Old Quarries' shown on 25 and 6 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map and 1962 six inch Ordnance Survey map. [1-3] SS 7526 4941. A sequence of three disused quarries dug into the west facing slope of Holden Head and adjacent to the northwestern end of Church Path were observed during the survey by the National Trust in 2004. The site consists of two small quarries and a larger one 40 metres to the northwest. The southern quarry measures 7 metres wide by 8 metres deep and is only a large scoop. The middle quarry is 7 metres wide by 14 metres deep and 4 metres high at the rear face. The northern quarry is 15 metres wide and 8 metres deep and 4 metres high at the rear face. The quarries are annotated as disused on the 1888 map. [4] Site of three semicircular 'Quarries' shown on 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map on the east side of 'Church Path'. [5]