MDE21867 - Possible medieval building remains southeast of Kipscombe Farmhouse (Monument)

Summary

The slight earthwork remains of a building lie to the south of a 19th Century bank barn, the construction of which has partially destroyed the earthwork's northern end.

Full Description

SS 7601 4961. The slight earthwork remains of a building to the south of the 19th Century bank barn at Kipscombe Farm were identified during the survey by the National Trust in 2003. The building platform is aligned north to south, measures approximately 11 metres by 6 metres and is on the northern edge of a small enclosure with walls up to 1 metre wide and 2 metres high. Its northern end seems has been cut and destroyed during terracing works for the bank barn. The building does not appear on the historic maps and the enclosure was known as 'Plot' on the 1839 Countisbury Tithe Map Apportionment [1]. It could be an older disused barn, or a cottage and may be medieval in origin. It would have been a very sheltered location set into a natural hollow. [2]