MDE21852 - Modern building west of Kipscombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A small building platform marks the site of a small modern structure shown on aerial photographs taken between 1946-8.

Full Description

A small rectangular building platform measures approximately 8 metres long by 3 metres wide was observed during the survey by the National Trust in 2004 at SS 7592 4964. It is aligned north to south alongside the fence on the west side of the combe, immediately downhill of the new barn. No buildings are shown on the historic maps and the platform probably represents a 20th Century small shed or chicken house. [1] A small rectangular building is shown on aerial photographs taken in 1946-8 at SS 7590 4965. [2]