MDE21847 - Industrial buildings north of Sunnymead (Monument)

Summary

Two small industrial buildings are possibly explosives stores associated with the quarry to the west.

Full Description

Two small buildings are located in woodland adjoining a large quarry. A local resident suggested the buildings were to safeguard explosives used in the quarry and one possibly housed detonators. The southern building is 1.7 metres by 1.38 metres by up to 1.32 metres high of rough mortared rubble with a 0.18 metre thick concrete roof and a concrete floor. There are no traces of a door or doorframe. Two sets of galvanised steel pipes 0.4 metre diameter open into the interior. The pipes were visible immediately outside the building but then disappeared below ground. The higher building 4.6 metres to the north is 1.9 metres by 2.3 metres by up to 1.4 metres high and partially buried into the hill slope. The walls are 0.4 metres thick but most of the concrete roof has gone and there is no sign of a door or doorframe. Two pairs of 0.4 metre pipes enter the building but are not visible outside. [1] The buildings do not appear on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps but a sharp earthwork cutting is shown at their location. [2,3]