MDE21787 - Cropmarks west of Dean Steep (Monument)

Summary

A cropmark complex visible on a 1991 infra-red vertical aerial photograph is thought to have been left by a temporary show ground or campsite, though sub-circular features within the area may be of archaeological significance.

Full Description

Cropmark complex visible on a 1991 infra-red vertical aerial photograph is thought to have been left by a temporary show ground or campsite. Circular and sub-circular features within the complex may be of archaeological significance. [1] The pipeline followed the southern + eastern field boundaries avoiding the cropmarks. No features of artefacts of archaeological significance were found. [2]