MDE21783 - Post-medieval hollow way north of Killington Cross (Monument)

Summary

A 100 metre stretch of the former surface of the hollow way was exposed during groundwork for a water pipeline in 2000. A piece of iron horseshoe was the only artefact recovered from the surface.

Full Description

A 100 metre stretch of the former surface of the hollow way was exposed during groundwork for a water pipeline in 2000. The road was constructed from a single course of large unmortared quarried blocks bedded into a loam matrix forming a level surface 3.2 metres - 3.6 metres wide. A piece of iron horseshoe was the only artefact recovered from the surface. Along the eastern edge of the road was a 2 metre wide track or pathway consisting of small sub-circular cobbles and some peagrit. The southern end of the pathway was located between the road and the remnant eastern bank 0.25 metres high x 1.6 metres wide, but diverged further north. The road and track together were at least 6.5 metres wide, indicating that the route must have been of some local importance. [1]