MDE21772 - 20th Century barn and railway carriage west of Croscombe Lane (Monument)

Summary

A large late 19th or early 20th century shed is located in the corner of a field. A railway truck was present at the site until recently.

Full Description

A large late 19th or early 20th century shed is located in the corner of a field, adjacent to Croscombe Lane. A rail truck, without wheels or bogies, perhaps originating from the Lynton and Barnstaple Railway (MMO42), lies adjacent to the shed. [1] The railway carriage has been removed. [2] The railway carriage is visible on the 2006 and 2008 aerial photography, but has been removed by 2010. [3-5] The barn is not shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [6]