MDE21738 - Stony Lane (Monument)

Summary

The southwestern section of the road originally ran to the edge of Parracombe Common. The northeastern is recorded as 'Barton Road, no.26', noted as a public carriage road to be set out on the 1862 Parracombe Down Enclosure Award.

Full Description

Road recorded as 'Barton Road, no.26' on 1862 Parracombe Down Enclosure Award and Map. Described as a 'public carriage road' to be set out from SS 6817 4499 to SS 6842 4511. Original width marked out as 20 feet. Visible as road recorded as 'Stoney Lane' on 6 inch 1963 Ordnance Survey maps. [1-3] A road is marked between SS 6796 4488 and SS6817 4499, leading on to and ending at Parracombe Common. [4] The road is shown continuing eastwards to SS 6842 4511 on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The entire length is labelled "Stony Lane". It links to another road heading northwest to southeast at this point (MDE21736). [5] The road is extant on the 2018 MasterMap data and labelled "Stony Lane". [6]