MDE21709 - Burial cairn in the Valley of Rocks (Monument)

Summary

A possible burial cairn overlooking the Bristol Channel, consists of a compact mound of stones c.5.1 metres in diametre, 0.5 metres high. It has a carefully structured appearance with set boulders defining the edge.

Full Description

A possible burial cairn consists of a compact mound of stones c.5.1 metres in diameter, 0.5 metres high. It has a carefully structured appearance with set boulders defining the edge. It is similar to the cairn MDE21512. This cairn commands an imposing position above cliffs, overlooking the Bristol Channel. Both cairns are unusual for the Exmoor area, as they are sited within areas of apparent cultivation and near settlement sites. [1]