MDE21616 - Earthworks on Shallowford Common (Monument)

Summary

A site visit in 1993 recorded low rubble banks forming a small irregular enclosure that may include a hut circle. Further banks and lynchets were noted in the area.

Full Description

A visit by Preece in 1993 recorded low rubble banks forming a small irregular enclosure with associated boundaries on the south end of Shallowford Common. The enclosure was measured as roughly 40 x 40 paces. A curving bank in the west side of enclosure may be a hut circle. A short length of bank runs off from the north side of the enclosure. To the south, there is a bank or lynchet that runs eastsoutheast along the slope. Further beyond the lip of the combe is another stretch of bank which may be a continuation. [1] Grinsell reported traces of banks here that "must have resulted from settlement although of an unknown period" but did not record them. [2]