MDE21605 - 19th Century Decision Stone at Sisters Fountain (Monument)

Summary

The stone marks the spot that Reverend Halliday is believed to have stood and decided to build Glenthorne House in this location. The date was Friday 23rd October 1829.

Full Description

A stone is marked on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps and on the six inch 1962 map. [1-3] The stone is no longer shown on contemporary mapping; however, it may still be extant. [4] Near to the Sisters Fountain is the spot where the Revd Halliday is said to have stood and decided to build his house here. A small inscribed stone (the decision stone) marks the spot but was not seen at time of survey (July 1987) because of the dense undergrowth. [5] The stone was found during a site visit on 18 August 2020 by two members of the ENPA Conservation and Access Team. It was still located in the same position as shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition map [1]. The stone was obscured by vegetation but its inscription was clearly legible. It reads: Fr. Octr. 23rd / 1829. [6]