MDE21590 - Garson House, Lynton (Monument)

The building is shown on historic mapping and was the rectory in the 19th Century.

Full Description

The rectory is shown on historic mapping. [1-4] The building is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. [5] The Tithe Map shows the building without its wing extensions to the southwest and northeast. It is labelled 'Parsonage' and 'Revd McMundy' and is situated within Glebe land. [6] Garson House is a large house (now a care home) looking late 19th Century in origin and shown on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps as ‘The Rectory’. [7] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [8]