MDE21567 - Cussacombe or Cuzzicombe Post, Cussacombe Common (Monument)

Summary

The post was set up in 1897 to celebrate Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee. It was replaced in 1977 for the Silver Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II, and in 2020. The plaque was replaced in 2012 for Queen Elizabeth II's Diamond Jubilee.

Full Description

'Cussacombe Post' is marked on the 1st and 2nd Editions and 1962 Ordnance Survey maps. [1-3] Cussacombe Post, a guide post, is on the ridgeway. It is a square, wooden post, 22 centimetres width and approximately 3 to 3.5 metres high. [4] The Cuzzicombe Post was set up in 1897 to celebrate Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee. In 1977, it was replaced for the Silver Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II. [5] The plaque is difficult to read, and is unlikely to be visible for much longer. It reads 'To commemorate the Silver Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II in 1977 and replacing a similar post erected in 1897 at the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria'. [6] The plaque was replaced in 2012 by Exmoor National Park Authority to mark the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II. [7] Cussicombe Post was first installed to celebrate the Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee in 1897. It was since replaced for the Silver Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II in 1977. This year (2020), the post had deteriorated and needed replacing once again. Therefore Richard Eales, Area Ranger for ENPA, coordinated the replacement of this post, with Molland Estate kindly donating the oak post, and Wedgewood Buildings Ltd at West Anstey milling the post for free. ENPA Field Services Team installed the new oak post. [8]