MDE21541 - Medieval or post-medieval banks and hollow way east of Twitchen (Monument)

Summary

A group of banks and levelled areas near the bridge at Twitchen were noted during field survey in 1992. A possible hollow way along old line of road was also recorded.

Full Description

Banks and levelled areas near bridge at Twitchen. A possible hollow way along old line of road. [1] There appear to be no features recorded on the Tithe Map for Molland or on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map that explain the reference above. The precise location for this record therefore requires further investigation. [2-4]