MDE21541 - Medieval or post-medieval banks and hollow way east of Twitchen (Monument)

Summary

A group of banks and levelled areas near the bridge at Twitchen were noted during field survey in 1992. A possible hollow way along old line of road was also recorded.

Full Description

Banks and levelled areas near bridge at Twitchen. A possible hollow way along old line of road. [1] There appear to be no features recorded on the Tithe Map for Molland. [2] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps depict a linear earthwork running from the road at SS 7915 3036 southwards. It meets the field boundary and runs southeast along its northeastern side, appearing to merge with the boundary and the road near Cussacombe guide post at SS 7929 3023. [3,4] The feature is not shown on 2022 MasterMap data. [5]