MDE21454 - 19th Century magazine at New Florence Iron Mine (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a small isolated building built of local stone are probably those of the Victorian powder house.

Full Description

Remains of a small isolated building c. 60 yards east of building MDE21453 are probably those of the Victorian powder house. It was built of local stone and measured 8 feet by 12 feet internally, with a 3 foot doorway. [1] The site was visited in December 1994 and was noted to be as recorded by [1]. [2] The remains of a building that forms part of the New Florence Iron Mine. It has been tentatively identified as a magazine. It lies 55 metres metres to the northeast of MDE21453 and is visible as a nearly square building with walls of up to 1.5 metres high. It has an entrance on the southwestern side. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] The building is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [6] The building is shown as an outline on the 2021 MasterMap data, suggesting it existed as a ruin at this time. [7]