MDE21453 - 19th Century offices at New Florence Iron Mine (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a rectangular building have been tentatively identified as the 1871 offices/stabling for New Florence Iron Mine.

Full Description

A building measuring 18 feet by 72 feet. Now very ruined and overgrown. Walls survive only where they were set alongside the surrounding slope. Three internal divisions discernible. At least one of these was probably a stable. [1] The building was still visible in 1994. [2] The remains of a building that forms part of the New Florence Iron Mine and tentatively identified as the 1871 offices/stabling building. The offices consist of a very ruinous rectangular building measuring 20.5 metres by 4.5 metres with walls averaging 0.5 metres. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] The building is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [6]