Full Description

Building 18' by 72'. Now very ruined and overgrown. Walls survive only where they were set alongside the surrounding slope.3 internal divisions discernible. At least one of these was probably a stable (dixon). (1) Vis=2/12/1994 (griffith + bowman) building still visible (griffith). (2) The remains of 2 buildings which form part of the new florence iron mine have been tentatively identified as offices/stabling building and a magazine (see subsheet 13). (3) The offices consist of a very ruinous rectangular building measuring 20.5m by 4.5m with wallls averaging 0.5m (nmr). (4) Des=dixon, d. /mining and the community in the parishes of north molton, south molton, molland and twitchen, devonshire/(1983)271/in smr. (5) Des=griffith, f. M. /as above/(5/12/1994). (6) Nmr=ss73se17. (7)