Full Description

Shaft b, florence mine. Remains open and is c 9' square. Known to have been c 90' deep (dixon). Vis=2/12/1994 (griffith + bowman) in the vicinity of this shaft, particularly where it's spoil heap has been cut by improvement of the forestry track, there is evidence of large scale subsidence, which is seen by bowman as evidence of extensive below-ground slopes (griffith). (1) Des=dixon, d. /mining and the community in the parishes of north molton, south molton, molland and twitchen, devonshire/(1983)266/in smr. (2) Des=griffith, f. M. /as above/(5/12/1994). (3)