MDE21431 - Post-medieval bridge southeast of Crowbarn Iron Mine (Monument)

Summary

A bridge carried Crowbarn Mine Tramway across the River Mole. It had abutments of local stone, possibly with a wooden structure.

Full Description

Site of bridge which carried Crowbarn Tramway across the river. Abutments of local stone. From their relationship to the top of the embankment it may be deduced that the former bridge was probably of wood. [1] The route of the tramway can be seen on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The bridge is positioned at SS 7400 3165. [2] An apparently smaller footbridge is shown in this position on the Ordnance Survey 2018 MasterMap data. It is not clear if this structure reuses existing fabric from the original bridge. [3,4]