MDE11482 - Crowbarn Iron Mine Tramway (Monument)

Summary

A disused 19th Century tramway, a little over 1 kilometre long, connecting Crowbarn Iron Mine with the New Florence Mine tramway. It survives as an embankment or terraces, with adjacent ballast quarries.

Full Description

Crowbarn Tramway, constructed in 1873. Intended to link with Florence Tramway, but never completed. Begins abruptly to the southeast of the most southerly workings. Crosses a marshy field on an embankment, crosses the river and continues on a further embankment. The bridge by which it crossed the river has disappeared, but abutments remain (MDE21431). The 1888 25 inch Ordnance Survey map shows the tramway, complete with rails until Radworthy Cleave Stream, where it stops abruptly. The lack of bridge at this point, and absence of rails to the junction may mark the point where the intended junction was not made. [1-4] The rails had been removed from the railway line by the time the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. [4,5] The Crowbarn Mine Tramway was constructed to connect the Crowbarn Iron Mine with the New Florence Mine Tramway which ran to South Molton and its railway. The tramway ran for a little over 1 kilometre from SS 7391 3178, a loading bay at Crowbarn, to SS 7462 3107 where it joined the New Florence Mine Tramway. It is traceable for nearly all of its length as either an embankment (up to 0.9 metres high) or a level terrace cut into the valley side. In places small ballast quarries are visible adjacent to the track bed. At SS 7401 3165 it crossed the River Mole and traces of the bridge abutments survive in the form of roughly coursed walling confining the course of the river. Tram rails are visible on the river bed. [2,6] The route of the tramway has been mapped from the 1st Edition map where it falls within the National Park boundary. [1,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]