MDE21399 - Lynrock Mineral Water bottling plant on the East Lyn River (Monument)

Summary

The Lynrock mineral water factory opened in 1911, owned and operated by the Attree brothers. The factory bottled mineral water and made ginger beer until 1939 when it closed due to lack of demand. The buildings were destroyed in the 1952 flood.

Full Description

Lynrock mineral water bottling plant. Destroyed in 1952 flood. Only a few masonry fragments remain. [1] The Lynrock mineral water factory opened in 1911 on the East Lyn. It was owned and operated by the Attree brothers, who lived at Myrtleberry. The water was reputed to be the most palatable water in the world with radioactive qualities that could cure gout. The factory bottled mineral water and made ginger beer until 1939 when it closed due to lack of demand. The buildings were destroyed in the 1952 flood. The building had a stone ground floor with a jettied timber framed first floor and a slate roof. A fountain was situated on the western side of the building. [2]