MDE21378 - Heasley Cottage (Building)

A house that probably dates to the late 17th or early 18th Century.

Full Description

House. Probably late C17 or early C18. Rendered cob on high stone rubble plinth. Gable-ended C20 asbestos-slate roof. Brick stacks, two with tops rebuilt. Plan and development: Three room plan, with entrance lobby and staircase between central and left-hand rooms. Central ground-floor room (hall) with integral lateral stack to rear, left-hand ground-floor room (possible former service room) with integral end stack, and kitchen to right (possible former inner room) with integral end stack. This is possibly a late C17 or C18 remodelling of a former 3-room and cross-passage house, with staircase inserted in passage. The house was incorporated in a formal composition with the neighbouring Heasley House Hotel (q.v.) in the early C19, also including Yen Cottage (q.v.). Two storeys. Exterior: Asymmetrically-fenestrated front with 4 windows to first floor and 3 to ground floor. Mostly C19 two-light small-paned wooden casements, except for 2 first-floor windows to right which are C18 two-light leaded wooden casements, one with metal opening light. C19 boarded door between first and second ground-floor windows from left and C20 rendered gabled porch with C20 2-leaf boarded door. Interior: Central ground-floor room (hall) with slate-flagged floor, open fireplace to rear with C19 surround, and C18 cupboard in right-hand rear corner with 2 shaped shelves and dentil cornice to moulded top. Right-hand ground-floor room (kitchen) with blocked fireplace. Left-hand ground-floor room has C18 square recess to left of C20 fireplace, with shelves, cupboard below with 2 doors and the remains of H-hinges, and moulded surround. Recess in front wall with moulded surround. [1] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [2]