MDE21367 - 1 and 2, South Radworthy Cottage (Building)

Summary

A pair of cottages. The first dates to the late 17th Century, with the eastern cottage added in the mid to late 19th Century.

Full Description

Pair of cottages. Late 17th Century cottage, with adjoining cottage added in the mid to late 19th Century. Minor late 20th Century alterations. 17th Century part is of coursed stone rubble, cement- rendered to front, and 19th Century additions of uncoursed sandstone rubble with red-brick dressings to openings. Gable-ended corrugated-asbestos roof over cottage (probably formerly thatched) and gable-ended Welsh-slate roof to 19th Century addition with 20th Century bitumen covering. 17th Century stone square stack with weatherings and string course. 19th Century brick stacks. Plan and development: Late 17th Century plan two-room cottage (facing south), consisting of principal room to right with integral end stack and staircase projecting to rear of right-hand end, smaller room (probably formerly-unheated) to left. Corner stack at rear of left-hand room, probably a 18th Century or 19th Century insertion. Mid to late 19th Century addition to right, consisting of one-room plan addition (present kitchen) to old cottage with front door, and separate cottage to right, with external brick end stack. Two storeys, with one-storey lean-to outshut. Exterior: Two-window front to 17th Century left-hand part; late 19th Century and 20th Century two-light wooden casements. Shallow battered buttress to right. 19th Century addition to right has 2 first floor 19th Century two-light wooden casements with 2-light glazed gables above, and ground- floor 19th Century cross window to right with brick segmental-arched head. Two 19th Century doorways to left (left-hand one to left-hand cottage) with brick segmental-arched heads, and 19th Century boarded doors (left-hand one with glazed panel) and pegged beaded frames. 19th Century one-storey lean-to addition set-back to right, with segmental-headed doorway. 20th Century one-storey lean-to addition to left-hand gable end. Interior of 17th Century cottage: Principal ground-floor room has roughly-chamfered spine beam and large open fireplace with 19th Century mantelshelf. Old winder staircase in projection at rear. Left-hand ground-floor room with roughly-chamfered spine beam, and corner fireplace to rear with 20th Century surround. Former external bread-oven projection in 19th Century right-hand room (present kitchen). First floor of left-hand cottage and interior of right-hand cottage not inspected. Site of old chapel approximately 50 metres to north-west of cottage. [1] The buildings were visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [2]