MDE21344 - Town Cottages and The Annexe, Countisbury (Building)

Summary

A 17th Century farmhouse, which was added to in the 18th Century and remodelled in the mid 19th Century. It may be a remodelling of a medieval open hall but no evidence has been found to support this theory.

Full Description

A former farmhouse now divided. The property dates to the early to mid 17th century but possibly incorporates an earlier core. It has additions dating to the 18th and 19th centuries and was remodelled in the mid 19th century. The building is rendered coursed stone rubble and has been painted where the rubble has been removed. It has a gable-ended slate roof. The building was orginally 3 room and cross passage in plan. It may be the remodelling of a medieval open hall but no evidence of this could be noted at the time of survey (July 1987). The property is two storeys. [1] The buildings were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [2] These structures appear to be visible on the c. 1841 Countisbury Tithe map. [3]