MDE21328 - Coach house at Glenthorne (Building)

Built in around 1832, the coach house has low circular turrets flanking the eastern entrance.

Full Description

Coach house. Circa 1832. Uncoursed stone rubble. Gable-ended slate roof and lead- covered cornical roof to turrets. Plan: rectangular on plan with entrance in front gable end flanked by 2 large round turrets, each with a doorway. One storey. Coach house with gable-end to front and flanking low circular turrets to front. Exterior: gable front with scalloped barge boards and finial. Tudor-arched carriage entrance with dressed stone voussoirs and pair of large boarded doors; segmental-headed vents and slits in gable above. Each of the large flanking turrets has a boarded door with wooden lintel. Interior: not inspected. The coach house stands at right angles to the lower stages of the steep drive to Glenthorne. [1] The coach house was not visited during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [2]