MDE21328 - 19th Century coach house at Glenthorne (Building)

Built in around 1832, the coach house has low circular turrets flanking the eastern entrance.

Full Description

Coach house. Circa 1832. Uncoursed stone rubble. Gable-ended slate roof and lead- covered cornical roof to turrets. Plan: rectangular on plan with entrance in front gable end flanked by 2 large round turrets, each with a doorway. One storey. Coach house with gable-end to front and flanking low circular turrets to front. Exterior: gable front with scalloped barge boards and finial. Tudor-arched carriage entrance with dressed stone voussoirs and pair of large boarded doors; segmental-headed vents and slits in gable above. Each of the large flanking turrets has a boarded door with wooden lintel. Interior: not inspected. The coach house stands at right angles to the lower stages of the steep drive to Glenthorne. [1] The coach house was not visited during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [2]