MDE21324 - Trentishoe Combe, Trentishoe (Building)

A house that may have originally comprised two cottages, likely dating from the 18th Century.

Full Description

House, probably originally 2 cottages. Probably C18, extended at rear and left end in C19, and interior altered extensively in C20. Whitewashed stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends. Large stone rubble stack at right gable end with offsets, tapered cap and slate cap above supported on brick uprights at the corners. Small stone ridge stack and stack to gable end of rear wing. Original plan obscured by later alterations but appears to have consisted of a 2- room central entry plan cottage to right and smaller single room plan cottage to left with small service room, which has only a half gable, added at left end. In C19 a large kitchen wing was added to rear right side, and in C20 the front right- hand range was completely remodelled, the ceiling to the left-hand room and passage being removed and the right-hand room becoming on entrance hall. 2 storeys, excepting C20 alterations to central room of main range. 5-window range. C20 fenestration, 2-light casements, 6 small panes per light. Porch has slate slab leanto canopy. C20 plank door. C20 stable door to left, and leanto roof to porch at right end to gable entry. [1] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [2] The building is labelled "Trentishoe Combe" on 2020 MasterMap data. [3]