MDE21318 - Town Farmhouse, Martinhoe (Building)

Summary

An early 19th Century farmhouse that may incorporate earlier fabric. It was extended at the left end in the late 19th Century.

Full Description

Farmhouse, now used for holiday accommodation. Early C19, but possibly some earlier fabric concealed, extended at left end in late C19. Unrendered stone rubble with brick and stone dressings. Bitumenized slate roof with gable end and ridge brick stacks. 2-room and central staircase plan with gable-ended 2-storey service range attached to rear and added bay of 1-room plan with integral rear outshut at left end. A straight joint immediately to the right of the porch suggests the main range is of 2 phases, the left-hand side possibly containing earlier fabric, but the C19 remodelling has obscured any earlier detail. 2 storeys. 4-window range. Early C20 fenestration, 2-light casements, 6 panes per light to upper storey, 3-light casements to ground floor, 8 panes per light to left of porch, 6 panes per light to left of porch, 6 panes per light to right. Cambered brick lintels except to ground floor left-hand window which has stone voussoirs with drip above, and to upper storey windows to right of porch which have timber lintels. Slated gabled roof to stoney rubble porch with pointed arched doorway and C19 6- panelled inner door, the upper 2 panels glazed. Some C19 joinery survives including staircase, plank doors and fireplace mantleshelves to principal rooms. [1] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [2] The building is depicted on 2020 MasterMap data and is shown as part of a group labelled "Town Farm". [3]