MDE21308 - Post-medieval chest tomb in St Thomas Churchyard (Building)

Summary

A mid 19th Century chest tomb, constructed in the form of an ashlar plinth with a slate slab having urns and an angel blowing a trumpet. It is dedicated to two daughters of William Crang, who died in 1853 and 1854.

Full Description

Crang chest tomb c8m south of south porch of church of St Thomas. Chest tomb. Mid 19C by Harding. Ashlar plinth. Slate slab with urns flanking figure of angel blowing trumpet to head. Inscription to 2 daughters of William Crang (died 1853 and 1854). [1] The gravestone was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A.