MDE21305 - 19th Century sundial at Glenthorne (Building)

The sundial dates to 1835.

Full Description

Sundial. Dated 1835. Limestone ashlar baluster with moulded square plinth and coursed rubble subplinth. Square copper dial plate, inscribed: "Pontis Aetnsti, Londiniensis Clathnus, A.S. 1750: Situ antiquo Sublatus in hor loco Positus fuit A. S. 1835". The sundial was probably formerly situated below the terrace to the northeast of Glenthorne the house built for the Revd. W. S. Halliday and begun in 1829 (see Ordnance Survey map). It was probably removed to is present location near the kitchen garden in the late 20th Century. [1] The sundial was not seen as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [2] The original location of the sundial according to historic mapping is recorded as MEM22830. [3]