MDE21303 - Post-medieval gate piers, Glenthorne (Building)

Summary

A pair of stone gate piers mark the entrance to Glenthorne. They date to approximately 1832 and are topped with large carved boar's head finials.

Full Description

Pair of gate piers. Circa 1832. Uncoursed stone rubble with ashlar upper parts Pair of square piers flanking the drive to Glenthorne. Each pier has rough- chamfered offset at base, moulded string course and moulded cap with large carved boar's head finial. [1] Pair in good condition. The gatepier to the northeast has been invaded by ivy. [2] The gate peirs were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 5A. [3] A photograph of the gate piers taken in 1999 is held by the Historic England Archive. [4]