MDE21300 - Peel House, Parracombe (Building)

Summary

A former police station built in 1895 to serve the Devon Constabulary. It was converted to flats in the 20th Century.

Full Description

Former police house and station, now converted to three flats. Built 1895 for Devon Constabulary. Unrendered snecked stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Slate roof with coped gable ends with moulded kneelers, cornice and ridge tiles. 2 large brick ridge stacks with oversailing brick courses to the cappings. Symmetrical 2-room and central passage plan with single storey range of 1 room plan extending to right and single storey L-shaped range to rear left side. Some internal alterations when converted to flats in C20, but basic plan unaffected. 2 storeys with attic storey. Symmetrical 3-bay front, the central bay breaking forward as gabled 2 storey porch, with gabled dormers breaking through the cornice to each side. Original fenestration intact, all 3 light chamfered stone mullions, 10 panes per light. Ground floor windows have chambered relieving arches. Double chamfered 2-centred arched porch doorway with hoodmould and plaque over inscribed 18 DEVON 95 CONSTABULARY Single storey range to right has chamfered 2-centred arched doorway. Peel House is imposingly situated, adjoining the churchyard and overlooking the village of Parracombe. Included for group value. [1] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [2] Nearby, and dominant in its own right is Peel House, the former police house and station, built in 1895 for the Devon Constabulary. The walls are of snecked stone with ashlar dressings and it has a heavy gauge slate roof, possibly of local origin. It has coped gable ends with moulded kneelers, and large brick ridge stacks with over-sailing courses to the cappings. Most original fenestration of three-light chamfered stone mullions with 10 panes to each light survives, and there are two-centre arched door-ways to the house front porch and the single storey range of the former police station. [3] In comparison to the vernacular cottages, the late 19th Century police station is on a substantial scale and hints at external control imposed on a remote community. Its austere imposing appearance is at odds with the more homely vernacular cottages lower down the hill. It incorporates local stone. [4]