MDE21280 - Lower Flydon Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

A mid 17th Century farmhouse, substantially enlarged in the mid to late 19th Century and now divided.

Full Description

Farmhouse, now divided. Mid 17th Century, substantially enlarged in the mid to late 19th Century. 17th Century range with coursed stone rubble to ground floor, rendered cob above to first floor and gable-ended corrugated-asbestos roof (probably formerly thatched). 17th Century stone square stack, that to left with top rebuilt in 19th Century red brick. 19th Century addition of uncoursed stone rubble with red-brick dressings to openings and slate roof (with 20th Century bitumen covering), gable-ended to right and hipped to left. Brick stacks, and truncated external stone end stack to left. Plan and development: 17th Century two-room plan, facing south-east (ground falls to left). End stacks, integral to right and external to left. Larger left-hand room. Large 19th Century addition to left, set forward; consisting of 2 rooms to left divided by stack, entrance and staircase hall to right (kitchen to left) passage to rear and lean-to addition at rear. Two storeys, with one-storey lean-to addition at rear of 17th Century part. Exterior: 17th Century range with slightly set-back front wall to left. Two first-and ground-floor windows to centre; all late 20th Century two-light wooden casements. Small ground-floor fire window to left with 19th Century two-light wooden casement. 20th Century four panelled half-glazed door to right with late 20th Century lean-to porch. Straight joint between ground-floor windows (possibly former doorway). 19th Century addition to left with 4- bay front; late 20th Century casements (mostly top-hung) in 19th Century openings with brick jamb and flat-arched heads. 19th Century six-panelled door in recessed porch to right (3 beaded-flush lower panels and 3 recessed upper panels) with margin-light rectangular overlight. Two-storey lean-to at rear. Interior of 17th Century range: Right-hand ground-floor room (present kitchen has 17th Century chamfered cross beam with stepped stops). 17th Century open stone fireplace to right with blocked bread oven and chamfered wooden lintel north scroll stops. 17th Century winder staircase (partly rebuilt) at rear of stack. Seat in front window left-hand ground- floor room has 17th Century deep-chamfered spine beam and hall beams, with stepped runout stops. Cupboard to left of fireplace has old boarded door with strap hinges. Two- bay 17th Century roof with pairs of roughly-chamfered purlins. Interior of 19th Century addition to left with largely complete fixtures and fittings, including staircase with stick balusters and turned foot newel post, and blocked fireplace in kitchen with wooden lintel. [1] The house was visited in January 1997. It was described as regular, large and prominent, probably dating to the 19th Century. The older part of the house is on the east end, with an asbestos roof. [2] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3]