MDE21184 - Prehistoric burial cairn northwest of Furzehill Common Stone Row (Monument)

A burial cairn is situated at the end of the stone row to the southeast.

Full Description

At the northwestern end of the 66 metre long stone row on Furzehill Common (MDE8977) and centred at SS 7378 4401 is a turf covered circular mound, 5.7 metres in diameter and 0.4 m high. The stone row heads precisely for this mound and it is clear that the mound is part of the monument. It seems therefore to be a terminal cairn, making it the first example of a 'hybrid' row on Exmoor. Surveyed at 1:500 scale November 13th, 2001. [1,2] SS 7380 4398. Remains of a prehistoric stone alignment, known as Furzehill Common 3. The alignment comprises at least 10 standing stones, forming a row which runs in a slight curve from the northwest to the south east. There is a gap between the four stones at the south east end of the row and the other six known stones. Further stones may be hidden by peat in this gap. A circular cairn lies 7.5 metres beyond the last stone at the north west end of the row. This is believed to be a terminal cairn marking the end of the alignment. Scheduled. [3] This feature was not assessed during the 2009 or 2015 Scheduled Monument Condition Surveys. [4,5]