MDE21183 - Medieval strip field system around Heale (Monument)

A medieval strip field system is discernable in the field system around the settlement.

Full Description

Medieval strip field system around the settlement of 'Heale'. The 1839 Tithe survey [1] shows a cluster of farmsteads adjacent to a core of curving strip shaped fields held in an intermixed pattern by four owners. Enclosures beyond the core lie in blocks with some subdivided in ownership between the four holdings. 'Heale Down' to the east was open common until the late 19th Century. [2] The extent of the field system has been estimated against the 1839 Parracombe Tithe Map. [1,3] Many/most of the field boundaries shown on the Tithe Map are still depicted on 2020 MasterMap data. [1,4]