MDE21181 - Post-medieval water meadow south of West Challacombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It may have been fed from a pond to the south of West Challacombe Farm.

Full Description

A post-medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in fields to the southwest of West Challacombe Farm, Combe Martin. The system, centred at SS 5856 4747 consists of at least three gutters, covering an area measuring 177 metres wide by 303 metres long, or 2.5 hectares. A series of approximately parallel gutters were used to distribute flowing water evenly over the meadow in order to encourage early growth in spring and prevent freezing in winter. There is a small pond at West Challacombe Farm (MDE21846) and it is likely that the gutters were part of an integrated system and were fed with water and manure from here. An oblique photograph from February 2001 shows that the system was still in use until very recently. [1-4] Remains of several water catchment leats in the fields to the south of West Challacombe Farm which were probably supplied with water from the pond at the farm (MDE21846). [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]