MDE21117 - Lower Verwill Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

The farmhouse has a datestone on the left gable end inscribed "I Charley 1738". The listing description mentions entirely unspoilt early 19th Century interior fittings and is described as "a house of some distinction for the area".

Full Description

Farmhouse, unoccupied at time of survey (January 1986). 1738 by datestone, with early C19 alterations. Unrendered stone rubble, the facade finely dressed and brought to courses. Slate roofs with gable end stone rubble stacks, that to left with drip, and stone rubble stack with offsets and drip to rear service wing. Integral L-shaped plan, with principal heated room to each side of entrance hall containing staircase to main range and right angled kitchen wing to rear of right- hand room. Dairy outshut to rear of main range and stair turret, added probably in C19, to rear inner wall of rear service wing. 2 storeys. 3-window range. Symmetrical 12-paned horned sashes. Central 6 panelled door. Service wing has 2-light casement, 8 panes per light over plank door to left of a 2-light casement, 2 panes per light and a single 4-paned window with chamfered timber lintels. Datestone at left gable end inscribed I Charley 1738. Interior: entirely unspoilt early C19 interior fittings including 4 panelled doors throughout, C19 chimneypieces to chambers and to the 2 principal rooms, that to left with reeded surround, stopped at the corners with roundels. Integral cupboards with panelled doors flank these 2 fireplaces. Panelled internal shutters to facade windows. Chamfered unstopped cross ceiling beam to rear kitchen wing which has timber lintel to fireplace containing bread oven with cast iron door. C18 moulded plaster cornices to central chamber and to staircase landing ceiling. This is a house of some distinction for the area in the quality of its construction and for its completely unspoilt character. [1] Verwill was recorded in a feet of fines from 1198 concerning a transfer of land around Combe Martin. It also included the farms of Coulsworthy, Truckham, Holdstone and Blakewell. [2] The farmhouse was noted to be derelict during a survey in December 1996. [3] The building was apparently visited as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4]