MDE21108 - Post-medieval quarry on Cosgate Hill (Monument)

Summary

A quarry was visible on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. This site was still visible on the 2nd Edition, but was annotated as 'old quarry' . The quarry was still visible on the 1962 mapping, but the site was not present on the 2014 MasterMap.

Full Description

A quarry was visible on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. This site was still visible on the 2nd Edition, but was annotated as 'old quarry' . This was still visible on the 1962 mapping, but the site was not present on the 2014 MasterMap. [1-4] A large quarry, SS 7915 4895, was recorded adjacent to the southern edge of the A39 road, at about 330 metres above Ordnance Datum. The quarry stands 23.2 metres in length and 17.4 metres in width with a maximum depth of 18 metres. The quarry has its entrance on the north side and there is a mound of spoil at its centre standing 1 metre high. [5] This feature appears on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition map of 1890 and is anotated 'Old Quarry', indicating it was out of use by this time. [1] This feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using GPS equipment as part of an archaeological survey of the Cosgate Hill area. The survey was undertaken by the Exeter Office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A report was compiled as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]