MDE21089 - Brendon Mill (Building)

Summary

The corn mill and leat are shown on historic mapping. The mill was apparently swept away in the 1952 flood, although a later site visit suggested the buildings are still extant.

Full Description

'Mill' shown on six inch 1903 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] Building shown on six inch 1962 map but not marked. [2] There is nothing there apart from remains. The site of the machinery and the outflow of the water are still evident. There was an undershot or low breast wheel originally, with gearing to a saw bench. Mill used by carpenter and wheelwright before 1952 when it was swept away in the flood. The leat used to run from the packhorse bridge further up the river. [4] The description "Brendon Mill (Corn)" is applied on the 25 inch 1st Edition mapping of 1889 [5] to the building centred at SS 7684 4825. To the east is a feature with the description "Mill Leat". The mill building still survivies at the National Grid Reference cited. Access was not obtained. The mill leat is still visible over some of its length as a ditch 0.6 metres deep in places defined by a hedge on its northern side and lying within private gardens. A weir still survives on the East Lyn River at the start of the leat. In addition, a single span, arched stone bridge carries a road over the leat at SS 7697 4825. [6] The mill is depicted on the Tithe Map for Brendon and labelled 750, which the Apportionment describes as "House Mill and GArden". The leat is labelled 748 ("Mill Stream") and begins at SS77014825, rejoining the East Lyn River at SS 7680 4826. The site is owned by John Knott Esquire and occupied by Thomas Ley Senior. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]