MDE21023 - Natural stone on Higher Down (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A stone that was previously thought to have prehistoric origins but is now thought to be natural in origin.

Full Description

One of two stones located and surveyed on field document at SS 6699 4207 (Stone B). It is irregular in shape, standing to a height of 2 feet and being 3 feet wide. [1] Stones (OE) (Two). [2] Authority was probably R Hansford Worth. [3] SS 6697 4207. Irregular stone, 2 feet high. (NAT). [4] 'Standing Stone' shown on 1963 Ordnance Survey map. [5] SS 6697 4206. Stone B. An earthfast recumbent stone, the exposed portion being 1.3 metres by 1.3 metres and 0.6 metres thick. There is no evidence to suggest it is of any archaeological interest. Surveyed at 1:2500. [6] The site was visited in 1989. An irregular natural boulder, c.0.6 metres high. Site recorded in 1905 (along with MDE20158) as a group of large recumbent stones, with smaller stones having been removed. Unlikely that this group had any archaeological significance. [7] Exposed portion 1.3 metres by 1.3 metres by 0.6 metres thick. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]