MDE20158 - Natural stone near Brockenbarrow Lane (Non-antiquity)

Summary

An isolated boulder of local stone was originally thought to have prehistoric origins but is now thought to be natural.

Full Description

Smaller of two stones near Brockenburrow Lane, to north of field boundary. This is stone A at SS 6699 4195 and similar in character to MDE21023, being 2 feet 6 inches high and 4 feet 6 inches wide. Smaller stones removed in 1905. [1] Stones (OE) (Two). [2] Authority was probably R Hansford Worth. [3] A site visit by the Ordnance Survey in 1957 noted an irregular stone, 30 inches high. [4] "Standing Stone" marked on 1963 map. [5] Stone A at SS 6698 4194. An isolated boulder of local stone, 1.6 by 1.4 metres and 0.6 metres high. There is no evidence to suggest it is of any archaeological interest. Surveyed at 1:2500. [6] A site visit in 1989 noted an irregular natural boulder c.0.6 metres high. [7] Dimensions of 1.6 metres by 1.4 metres. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]