MDE21014 - Possible hillslope enclosure southwest of Woodend Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A rounded earthwork hillslope enclosure with a rectangular feature in its southern bank was noted during a site visit in 1985, but no evidence of the site has since been found.

Full Description

A rounded earthwork hillslope enclosure with rectangular feature in southern bank - part of an entrance. There is a spring nearby, and MDE21014, another enclosure, lies immediately to the east. [1] A pair of ?conjoined hillslope enclosures are recorded here. The site is on very steep northeast facing slopes, with extensive northerly views, and overlooking the valley of an unnamed tributary of the River Heddon. No evidence for the enclosure could be found. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]