MDE21000 - School House, Market Street, Lynton (Building)

Summary

A mid 19th Century cottage of narrow coursed local stone. It was used as the school house to the neighbouring school.

Full Description

School house, market street. Early or mid c19 cottage, narrow coursed local stone, 2 storey, l-plan, fairly steep slate roof, gables with ornamental barge boards. Wood casements with rough voussoirs to flat arches, also above entrance. [1] In Market Street, but set well back, is School House, a mid 19th Century detached cottage of painted stone rubble with a roof in graded Delabole slate. Elevation detail is quite plain, although the slate hung stacks are a distinctive feature. There is a plank front door and casement windows with horizontal glazing bars set in flat stone voussoir heads with projecting sills. [2] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [4]