MDE20995 - 3 and 4 Mars Hill, Lynmouth (Building)

Summary

A house that probably dates to the 17th Century but was heightened and altered in the 19th Century. The cottage is part of a row of fisherman's cottages, when the cellars were used for smoking herrings. It is now part of the Rising Sun Hotel.

Full Description

Numbers 3 and 4 (Harbour View), Mars Hill are probably early 18th Century. The building is two storeys, with three windows and a stone front, plastered and limewashed. It has near-flush-frame wood casements. The two doorways are in plain reveals. The building adjoins the Rising Sun Hotel group, at a higher level. [1] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [2] The cottage is part of a row of fisherman's cottages, when the cellars were used for smoking herrings. [3] The building is mentioned in a heritage statement dating from 2022. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [5]