MDE20985 - Stockwater Farmhouse (Building)

A 19th Century roadside farmhouse with shippon extension.

Full Description

Stockwater farmhouse, stock road. Probably early c18 roadside farmhouse, 2 storey, 3 windows with shippen extension. Local stone. Fairly massive chimneys, but fireplaces filled in. Interior: plank doors with strap hinges on lugs. [1] The farmhouse was described as a possible 18th Century building, built of rubble and with a good farm building on the end of it. [2] The buildings were not assessed during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [3] No buildings are shown in this position on the Tithe Map of 1840 [4] but what appears to be the current farmhouse and attached barn is shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition map, suggesting that they were built at some time after 1840 in the 19th century. [5]