MDE20979 - 10, 12 and 14 Lynmouth Street, Lynmouth (Building)

Summary

A row of houses, dating from the early 19th Century, each house having a splayed projecting wing onto Lynmouth Street. Their north fronts (facing the river) have first floor balconies with wood posts and balustrades.

Full Description

No 10 (priors cottage), no 12 (ye olde cottage) and no 14, lynmouth street. Early c19 altered, at one time quite a good row, each house having a splayed projecting wing, south, to lynmouth street. Slate roofs. Wood casements. Much altered by the addition of extra attic rooms with dormers, projecting shop fronts etc. North fronts, to river, have 1st floor balconies with wood posts and balustrades. [1] The buildings were de-listed on 9 June 1995. [2] A further significant group is situated between Lynmouth Street and Riverside Road. Although these buildings are originally 19th century, the flood of 1952 not only meant that they required extensive restoration, but that their orientation was changed. The first and second floor balconies with timber balustrading are a distinctive feature, and there is an eclectic mix of materials, including some slate hanging. The frontage to Lynmouth Street is less impressive. Some detail, for example fenestration to the north gable end suggests early 19th century origins. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [4]