MDE20964 - The Old Coach House, Church Hill, Lynton (Building)

Summary

A house with a ground floor shop, dating to the late 18th or early 19th Century. The first floor has a continuous balcony.

Full Description

The Old Coachhouse, Church Hill. Probably early 19th Century, altered. 2 storey. Obtuse angled on plan. 3 sash windows at 1st floor with exposed frames and glazing bars. Stone with stucco front. 19th Century shops at ground floor with wood cases. 1st floor balcony with wood balustrade, covered partly with blank board. [1] House with shop. Late 18th or early 19th Century. Rendered or whitewashed rubble, slate roof. An obtuse angled range, set across the steep slope. At rear the main range is 2 storeys on a high basement stage. Front is 2-storeys. At ground level a continuous plate-glass late 19th Century shop-front, with central doorway under sash-window bay. A continuous balcony runs across the set-back part of the front, with plasters and balusters, but largely covered by an applied plain fascia. A 1929 photo (see Bartlett) shows a continuous balcony balustrade. The angled wing has gable stacks. Interior not accessible, but said to retain nothing of special interest. [2,3] The Old Coach House is probably late 18th to early 19th Century, and at the back is set high above most adjoining buildings. It too has a late 19th Century plate glass shop-front with recessed central door under a sash window bay, and with a four-panel door to the right. A continuous balcony with square end pilasters spans the frontage but is largely covered by a later plain fascia. [6] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [7] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [8]