MDE20963 - The Lodge, Lynton (Building)

Summary

A building dating to the early 19th Century in Cottage Ornee style that served as a lodge to the Lynton Cottage Hotel. It suffered from a fire in 1993.

Full Description

The Lodge, Lynton Cottage Hotel, Castle Hill. 17th Century or earlier with alterations, 2 storey, stone, thatched cottage. 3-light wood casement at each floor at gabled end, south, that at 1st floor being "gothic", and wood balcony on posts. Massive chimney, north. [1] On Castle Hill, The Lodge, formerly attached to the Lynton Cottage Hotel, is also early 19th century, and built of stone rubble with a thatched roof in an ornate cottage-ornee style, with timber balustraded balcony deep-set under an open gable. It is a prominent feature on the road from Lynmouth.[2] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [4]